Contest Archive-Fall-2011

Fall 2011 Area Contest Schedule

Area Contests must be held from September 12 through October 16, 2011

Area Date Register Gavel Location Contact(s) Flyer Comments
A/1
A/2 10/4/2011 6:00PM TBD Adam Jackson
A/3 9/26/2011 Leah Beck
B/7 10/8/2011 John Kirsch
B/8 9/26/2011 Dorothy Weingates
B/9 9/28/2011 6:15PM 7:00PM American Red Cross – Monroe Chapter 1645 N. Dixie Highway Monroe, MI 48162 Gayle Lawson Y
C/11
C/12 9/23/2011 James Brown Joint with C13
C/13 9/23/2011 Jim Egerdal Joint with C12
C/14 10/5/2011 Kirstin Echternach  Rescheduled from 9/29/2011
D16/D17 9/14/2011 6:00PM 6:45PM West Bloomfield High School Laker Commons 4925 Orchard Lake Road West Bloomfield, MI 48323 M. Johnson R. Metz Y Joint
D18/D19 9/20/2011 6:30PM 7:00PM Blue Care Network 20500 Civic Center Drive Southfield, MI, 48076 (Map on Flyer) S. Luckett J. Kastely Y Joint
E/21 10/6/2011 6:00PM 6:30PM Washington Township Hall 57900 Van Dyke Washington, MI 48094 1/2 mile north of 26 Mile Road Swati McHale Y
E22/23 9/26/2011 6:00PM Walsh College 3838 Livernois Road Troy, MI 48083 Anita Koch (AG) Paul Bednarski Joint
E/25 9/22/2011 6:45PM Marcus Family Restaurant 33120 Ryan Road Sterling Heights, MI 48310 Mike Carter Y
F/26 9/20/2011 5:30PM 6:00PM Compuware Bldg, Atrium A 1 Campus Martius Detroit, MI (parking info on flyer) Deborah Jo Custard Y Joint with F28
F/27 9/15/2011 5:15PM 6:00PM Wayne County Comm. College District Downtown Campus 901 West Fort Street Detroit MI 48226 Room 262 Amy Jackson Y Joint with F29
F/28 9/20/2011 5:30PM 6:00PM Compuware Bldg, Atrium A 1 Campus Martius Detroit, MI (parking info on flyer) Arthur Divers Y Joint with F26
F/29 9/15/2011 5:15PM 6:00PM Wayne County Comm. College District Downtown Campus 901 West Fort Street Detroit MI 48226 Room 262 John White Y Joint with F27
G/31 9/29/2011 6:30PM 7:00PM Livonia Civic Center Library 32777 5 Mile Road Livonia, MI 48154 Paul Spica Y
G/32 10/4/2011 5:45PM 6:45PM Unity of Livonia 28660 Five Mile Road Livonia, Michigan Gretchen Vroman Y Joint with G34
G/33 10/3/2011 5:30PM  6:30PM Walsh College of Novi 41500 Gardenbrook Rd (Off Meadowbrook between Grandriver and 12 Mile) Juergen Zybell Y
G/34 10/4/2011 5:45PM 6:45PM Unity of Livonia 28660 Five Mile Road Livonia, Michigan Edgar Bork Y Joint with G32
H36 10/6/2011 6:00PM 6:45PM Leon’s Family Dining 23830 Michigan Ave Dearborn, MI 48124 Just east of Telegraph on N side of Michigan Ave Venkata Maramraju
H37 9/21/2011 Curt Gotlieb
H/38 9/27/2011 5:30PM 6:00PM Masco Corp 21001 Van Born Road Taylor, MI 48180 (just west of Southfield Freeway) Sharon Westwood Y
I/41 10/17/2011 6:00PM 7:00PM Days Inn (lower level) 675 Goyeau Street Windsor, Ontario Lynn Fitz Simmons Y
I/42
I/43 10/11/2011 Sylvia Schultz

Fall 2011 Division Contest Schedule

Dates for Division Contests

Division Date Register Gavel Location Contact(s) Flyer Comments
Div A 10/22/2011 9:00AM 9:30AM First Presbyterian Church 200 East Second Street Perrysburg, OH 43551 (“Betty’s Church”) M. Abramson M. Budds Y Joint with Div B
Div B 10/22/2011 12:00PM 12:30PM First Presbyterian Church 200 East Second Street Perrysburg, OH 43551 (“Betty’s Church”) M. Abramson M. Budds Y Joint with Div A
Div C 10/14/2011 7:00PM 7:30PM Aubree’s Pizzeria 2122 Whittaker Road Ypsilanti, MI 48197 Kevin Leistner Y
Div D 10/18/2011 6:00PM 6:45PM Michigan First Credit Union 27000 Evergreen Road Lathrup Village, MI 48076 (Northeast corner of 11 Mile & Evergreen) Dolores Harris Y
Div E 10/20/2011 6:00PM Walsh College 3838 Livernois Road Troy, MI 48083 Paul Bednarski
Div F 10/22/2011 12PM 12850 Plymouth RD Detroit, Michigan 48227 Doreen Dudley Y
Div G 10/21/2011 6:00PM 6:45PM Bosch Technical Center 15000 Haggerty Rd Plymouth, MI 48170 Lawan Dixon Y
Div H 10/27/2011 6:00PM 6:45PM Leon’s Family Dining 23830 Michigan Ave Dearborn, MI 48124 Just east of Telegraph on N side of Michigan Ave Steve Miller Y
Div I 10/28/2011  6:00PM 7:15PM Giovanni Caboto Club 2175 Parent Avenue Windsor, Ontario John Salalila Y $3 in advance, $5 at the door